Coalition of Black Trade Unionists

 

CHAPTER PRESIDENTS

 

Sharon Lovelady-Hall, Regional Representative (518) 257-1469 (w); region1cbtu@hotmail.com; REGION 1 (Connecticut, New Jersey, New York, Massachusetts & Ontario, Canada)

Connecticut Abraham Benjamin* PO Box 658 (917) 577-7225 (c)
  (AFSCME) Bronx, NY 10475   Dune1500@aol.com  
                     
So. New Jersey Karen Petway PO Box 810 petwaykaren@yahoo.com
  (AFSCME) Vineland, NJ 08362                        
Central/Northern Ronald McMullen 14 Devon Avenue positiveforceGod@aol.com
New Jersey   Ewing, NJ 08638                        
New York Charles Jenkins 111-28 144th Street (646) 221-0740                  
  (TWU) Jamaica, NY 11435 cdjoner23@yahoo.com
                   
Capital District Shana Davis 25 Latham Village Ln, #7 (518) 429-6741(c)
(Albany) (AFSCME) Latham, NY 12110 Shanamnt@yahoo.com  
               
Rochester Debbie Lee 740 Driving Park Ave, Ste (585) 441-1227(h)
  (AFSCME) A Deblee22@yahoo.com
    Rochester, NY 14613                        
Long Island Alan Jennings P.O. Box 147 (516) 678-7352(h)
  (AFSCME) Garden City, NY 11530 aljenn105@gmail.com
                           
Buffalo Charmaine Bowman 1900 Sweet Home Rd. (716) 639-1178                  
  (CWA) Amherst, NY 14228 cbowman@cwa1168.org
           
Ontario, Canada Yolanda McClean 1482 Bathurst St., Ste 200 (416) 393-0440 x229 (w)
    Toronto, Ontario (416) 885-6395 (c)
    M5P3H1 yolanda.mcclean@cupe4400.org  

 

Karen Peek, Regional Representative (301) 873-5881(c); blessmenow7@gmail.com REGION 2 (Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia, Pennsylvania)

Delaware Melvin Phillips 308 West St. (302) 654-4672(H)
  (UAW) Wilmington, DE 19801 (302) 545-0281              
      Mep2240@aol.com
                       
District of *Jos Williams 1311 Delaware Avenue, SW (202) 262-1312              
Columbia (AFSCME) Apt. 632 jos.williams@cbtu.org or
                   
    Washington, DC 20024 jamerican654@gmail.com  
               
Baltimore Courtney Jenkins 8342 Church Lane (443) 415-2033 (c)
  (APWU) Apartment #11 cjenkinsywac@gmail.com
    Windsor, Maryland 21244                  
Harrisburg Shirley Yates P.O. Box 34 (717) 657-2383(o)
  (AFSCME) Harrisburg, PA 17108 cbtuhbg1975@comcast.net
      ryates1006@comcast.net  
           
Philadelphia Ryan N. Boyer 665 N. Broad Street (215) 684-2090 (w)
  (LIUNA) Philadelphia, PA 19123 rboyer332@yahoo.com  
         
Pittsburgh Jamaal Craig 60 Blvd of the Allies, 7th Fl (412) 789-3970 (c)
  (USW) Pittsburgh, PA 15222 jamaallcraig@verizon.net  

 

Mike D. Payne, Regional Representative (954) 850-1146; miked1526@hotmail.com REGION 3 (Florida, Georgia, North Carolina & South Carolina)

So. Florida Eugene Dixon PO Box 552150 786-546-3779 (c)
  (ILA) Miami Gardens, FL 33055 edixoncbtu@gmail.com  
                 
Broward Ron Nielly 4112 SW 27th Street (305) 651-6617 (w)
  (AFSCME) West Park, FL 33023 (954) 445-2796            
      ronald.nielly@gmail.com  
               
Central Florida *Mike D. Payne PO Box 8303 (954) 850-1146 (c)
  (ILA) Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33310 miked1526@hotmail.com  
             
Jacksonville Warren Smith P.O. Box 40704 (904) 472-6126 (c)
  (ILA) Jacksonville, FL 32203 (904) 852-3977            
      Wksmith1408@yahoo.com  
           
Metro Atlanta Greg Fann 1884 Connally Dr. (404) 524-9860 (w)
  (AFSCME) East Point, GA 30344 (404) 308-0795(c)
      Fann922@comcast.net
                     
Savannah *Ronald Montague, Sr. P.O. Box 1262 (912) 272-3005            
  (ILA) Savannah, GA 31402 rmontague@ila1414.com
                     

William McKinley Joyce Jr., Regional Representative 615/830-6850(c); wm.mckinleyjoyce@gmail.com REGION 4 (Kentucky, Tennessee, Mississippi, Alabama, and Louisiana)

Nashville   Sheila Woolfolk 2370 Cave Mill Station Blvd, (615)400-7440        
      Apt#606 s_woolfolkwoolfolk@aol.co  
      Bowling Green, KY 42104 m
Kentucky   Edna Ford P.O. Box 32293 (502) 969-3811        
    (CWA) Louisville, KY 40232 emford@bellsouth.net
                     
Alabama   Larry Spencer 21922 Highway 216 (205) 242-5431        
    (UMWA) McCalla, AL 35111-1116 lspencerd20@bellsouth.net
                     
New Orleans   *Philip Allen 1155 Connecticut Ave Ste. (804) 986-3514        
      500     philip.allen@cbtu.org
      Washington, DC 20036          
Memphis   Kevin Bradshaw P.O.Box 9086 (901) 602-3145 (w)
      Memphis, TN 38190 (901) 603-8296 (c)
            cbtumemphis@gmail.com
                     
*Contact Person                    

 

Pierrette Talley, Regional Representative (614) 224-8271 (o); ptalley@ohaflcio.org REGION 5 (Ohio)

Cleveland *Pierrette Talley 500 S. Front St., Ste. 700 (614) 224-8271 x1000
  (AFSCME) Columbus, OH 43215 ptalley@ohaflcio.org
                 
Cincinnati Walter Edwards 6032 Connecticut Ct. (513) 658-1337 (c)
  (AFSCME) Cincinnati, Ohio 45224 (513) 614-2900 (w)
      rlample@fuse.net  
             
Columbus Louella Day-Jeter 1620 Tendril Court (614) 306-9978 (c)
  (AFSCME) Columbus, OH 43229 (614) 794-0389 (h)
      lj4182@aol.com  
           
Youngstown Sylvia Holmes 958 Sodom Hutchings (330) 545-5431 (w)
  (AFSCME/OAPSE) Rd., SE (330) 540-9330 (h)
    Vienna, OH 44473 dubdubjs@aol.com  
           
Dayton Sheila Moore 73 Brookhaven Drive (937) 854-8110 (h)
  (IUE/CWA) Dayton, OH 45426 Sheilamoore123@aol.com
             
Toledo Cenia Willis 2720 Gunckel Blvd. (419) 472-2265 (h)
  (AFSCME) Toledo, OH 43606 (567) 868-1549 (c)
                     

Fred Redmond, Regional Representative 412/562-2400 fredmond@usw.org and nstephens-pierce@usw.org REGION 6 (Indiana, Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota & Wisconsin)

Indianapolis John Bartlett 5341 Cheviot Pl. (317) 545-6341              
  (UAW) Indianapolis, IN 46226 Bart5341@yahoo.com  
                   
Chicago Bob Simpson P.O. Box 430 (708) 754-7130 (h)
  (IBT) Matteson, IL 60443-0430 (708) 310-0063 (c)
      simp743@yahoo.com
                       
Central Illinois General Parker P.O. Box 3026 (309) 232-8583              
    Peoria, IL 61612-3026 (309) 339-7569(c)
                 
      cicbtu@gmail.com
                       
Joliet Eveleyna 2806 South State Street (815) 726-3734              
  Washington Lockport, IL 60441 eveu@aol.com
  (IAMAW)                    
Springfield Carol Mills 107 West Lawrence Ave, #6 (217) 553-8704 (c)
  Hawkins Springfield, IL 62704 Carolmills@107@comcast.net
  (SEIU)                    
Milwaukee DiAndre Jackson 633 South Hawley Rd. Ste. 110 (414) 659-4684            
    Milwaukee, WI 53214 Diesal25000@yahoo.com
      Diesal25000@gmail.com    

 

Frank Woods, Acting Regional Representative (313) 405-2870 fwoods@uaw.net REGION 7 (Canton, Detroit, Flint, Lansing & Pontiac)

Canton Dana Harris 9956 Glenhill Drive (810) 335-1565              
  (UAW) Superior Twp, MI 48198 dlh0202@yahoo.com
                   
Detroit Frank Woods P.O. Box 441032 (313) 405-2870 (o)
  (UAW) Detroit, MI 48244 fwoods@uaw.net  
           
Lansing Robert A. Wade, Jr. P.O. Box 14195 CapitalAreaCBTU@gmail.com  
    Lansing, MI 48901 uawade4ever@gmail.com
               
Pontiac Lee Jones P.O. Box 430243 (248) 335-3073 (h)
  (UAW) Pontiac, MI 48343 (313) 324-5387 (c)
      lee.jones@uaw-gm.org
                       
Flint Milando Hunter 6004 Lancaster Dr. (810) 577-3560              
  (AFSCME) Flint, MI 48505 Mkhunter1975@gmail.com
                       

Jean Hervey, Regional Representative 469/335-0063 Jhervey2850@att.net

 

REGION 8 (Arkansas, Kansas, Missouri, New Mexico, Oklahoma, San Antonio & Texas)

 

St. Louis Jay Ozier 5853 Minerva (314) 435-1752              
    St. Louis, MO 63112 jayozier@sbcglobal.net
                     
Greater Kansas City Neal Byers P.O. Box 172475, (816) 225-4465(c)
  (UAW) Kansas City, KS 66117 mrcrb1982@aol.com  
                   
Dallas Angela Johnson 9821 Summerwood Cr., (214) 683-7279 (c)
  (UFCW) #2106 Awjohnson292@yahoo.com
    Dallas, TX 75243                  
Houston John Bland 2000 Northloop West (713) 680-3272 (o)
  (TWU) Street, Suite #132 (713) 252-2651 (c)
    Houston, TX 77018 jblandtwu@yahoo.com
                       
Fort Worth Jerrell B. Miller 1349 Empire Central (817) 343-0713              
Mid-Cities Chapter (CWA) Apt. 610 jbmiller@cwa-union.org
    Dallas, TX 75247                  
                       
NE Oklahoma Chapter *Jean Hervey PO Box 541748 (469) 335-0063              
  (Workers United) Dallas, TX 75354 Jhervey2850@att.net
             
Arkansas Philip Hood 10700 Ironton Road (501) 247-7900 (w)
  (OPEIU) Little Rock, AR 72206 philiphood@sbcglobal.net
           
San Antonio Michael E. Edwards 319 Blaze Ave (210) 710-1250 (c)
  (LIUNA) San Antonio, TX 78218 lynetteedwards.2009@yahoo.com
                       

Paulette Thompson, Regional Representative 253/592-4818

REGION 10 (Arizona, California, Nevada, Oregon & Washington) gregthompson1242@msn.com

 

So. California   Climmie King- 2107 W. 79th Street, (310) 956-0048(c)
    Johnson Los Angeles, CA 90047 cjkamc@yahoo.com
                               
No. California   Cloudell Douglas P.O. Box 6117 (415) 716-6133            
    (IBEW) Oakland CA 94603 cloudell@sbcglobal.net
                               
Puget Sound   Kevin Allen P.O Box 18852 (206) 200-4910              
      Seattle, WA 98118 KAllen1954@aol.com  
                       
Southern Nevada   John Stevens 1289 Blackcherry St (702) 578-9335 (c)
    (LIUNA) Las Vegas, NV 89142 servtechsecurity@gmail.com
                           
Pierce County   Loretta Gutierrez- 3417 South 62nd St. (253) 359-2367              
                     
    Sacks (AFSCME) Tacoma, WA 98409 lorettagutierrez919@gmail.com
                             
Oregon   Tina Turner-Morfitt 748 Meadowlawn Dr., SE (503) 930-7133              
    (AFSCME) Salem, OR 97317 turnermorfitt@yahoo.com
                               

 

*Contact Person

 

Updated May 2018

Close Menu